Google+

We are wholly committed to protect your privacy and ensuring that you are fully informed about the information which we may collect about you, the manner in which we collect, use and store that information and your rights at law in regard to such information.

This privacy statement (the “Statement”) is compliant with the Data Protection Act (Cap. 440, Laws of Malta) (the “Act”) and provides you with information in terms of articles 19 and 20 of the Act. It also takes consideration of Recommendation 2/2001 of the Article 29 Data Protection Working Party, adopted on 17 May 2001, on certain minimum requirements for collecting personal data on-line.

This Statement sets out the Company’s privacy policy regarding the personal data (that is, personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, birth date, e-mail address or mailing address, and any other information that is identified with you personally, including your individual health information) which we may collect about you while you are accessing and/or using this website and/or submitting your particulars to us, as well as details on how we use the information you provide to us and your rights in this regard. By using this website and/or submitting your particulars to us you consent to us processing your information for the purposes outlined in this Statement.

1. Data Controller
The Company is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner as a ‘data controller’.

2. Information collected and purpose

2.1. IP Address

During the course of your visits to this website, our website automatically logs your Internet Protocol Address (“IP Address”) which is a unique identifying number automatically assigned to you every time you connect to the internet or, if you use an always-on connection such as broadband or ADSL, when you boot up your computer.

This IP Address contains information regarding the location of your computer on the internet (your country of origin) and the name of your internet service provider. Without such an IP Address, websites would not be able to deliver their content to you as they would not be able to find your computer on the internet.

Your IP Address is grouped up with the other logged IP addresses and is logged in order to provide us with statistics on the geographic location of visitors to our site, how long they stay on our site which are the most viewed pages and for other statistical reasons. Collecting this type of information allows us to administer our site, diagnose any potential server problems, analyse visitor trends and statistics, and generally help us provide you with a better internet experience. IP Addresses are not stored for longer than necessary for the above purposes.

2.2. Cookies

Your web browser automatically downloads a copy of the webpages and pictures that you view to your hard disk. Certain pages of this website may also require that your browser downloads, together with the copy of the web page and pictures, a small text file called a ‘cookie’.

Cookies are small pieces of data that the site transfers to the user’s computer hard drive when you visit the website. Our website uses only session cookies which are erased when the user closes the Web browser. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer. They will typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user; this information includes:

• The date, time and duration of your visit to the website;
• The web pages which you viewed during your visit;
• Your IP Address;
• The type and version of the browser which you used; and
• The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser.

We do not use cookies to collect or store any personal data.

We also use ‘web beacons’ or ‘action tags’ together with cookies. Web beacons are minute transparent graphic images placed on a website or in an email allowing the website to record the simple actions of the user opening the page that contains such web beacon. You are not given the option to refuse web beacons, however these can be rendered ineffective by changing your browser’s cookie settings to refuse cookies.

We use the information that we gather in order to evaluate the website’s usage, content, navigability and composition. This statistical analysis allows us to improve our website, to generally make your internet experience more enjoyable and to provide a value-added service.

2.3. Personal data provided by the data subject

The only personal data we currently collect through our website is the information you voluntarily give us when you use our website.

By way of example, you may use our website to contact us. You may also choose to complete and submit a berthing application form online; when you fill out this form , you will be asked to provide your name and other contact information, including your occupation, telephone number, mobile number, e-mail address, mailing address and other personal data.

Such personal data shall be stored primarily in order to be able to administer your request and to provide you with the information required. We also store your personal data in order to be able to provide you with other information, from time to time, that we feel may be of interest or of use to you (including newsletters, mailshots, publications and other information), to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our customers and markets, to improve our products and services, and generally for direct marketing and statistical purposes.

We may provide “subscription” e-mail services, either directly or through affiliates, which enable you to receive current news about our products and services.

You may unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to info@mersenne.com.mt with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line or by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Mersenne Marinas Limited, 5/3, Merchants Street, Valletta VLT1171, Malta.

We may share some or all of the personal data collected through this website with our affiliates in Malta and overseas, who use this data in accordance with this Statement. Both the Company and our affiliates may share personal data collected through its websites with third-party vendors in Malta and overseas who act for or on behalf of the Company or our affiliates (for example, companies that provide support services to us, including data processing services, or that help us market our products and services). These companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose. In addition, there may be some other, limited circumstances in which we or our affiliates may share or transfer the personal data in our databases, for example, to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interests, or in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event.

While no method of data transmission is guaranteed against unlawful third party interception or other misuse, we use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure protection of your data including industry-standard encryption and offline security methods in our physical facilities.

3. Your rights as data subject

As an individual you may exercise your right to request a copy of the personal data held about you by us, or to have any inaccuracies corrected (although all reasonable efforts will be made to keep your information updated), or to have certain personal data rectified, blocked or erased, by submitting your request in writing to Data Protection Officer, Mersenne Marinas Limited, 5/3, Merchants Street, Valletta VLT1171, Malta.

4. Links to other Web Sites

Where we provide hypertext links to third party websites (because we think that they may be of interest to you or for information purposes or for convenience), please keep in mind that, when connecting, you will no longer be subject to this policy but to the privacy policy of the new site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of third-party sites and you should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this website or accessed through this website before disclosing any personal data to them.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We are continually improving and adding new functionality and features to our website and improving and adding to our existing products, services and programs.

Because of these on-going changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, we may change our data practices from time to time.

If there are any changes to this Statement, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Statement” page any time you access our website so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time. Your continued use of this website after changes are posted signifies your agreement to be legally bound by this Statement as updated and/or amended.

6. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Statement shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Malta. By accessing this website, you consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malta in all claims or disputes arising in relation to or in connection with this website and its use and the Statement.

7. General

Failure of the Company to enforce any of the provisions set out in this Statement shall not be construed as a waiver of such provisions and shall not affect the validity of this Statement or of any pat thereof, or the right thereafter to enforce each and every provision.

8. Feedback

Any comments or suggestions that you may have and which may contribute to a better quality of service will be welcome and greatly appreciated.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or concerns about the way we process your personal data, please contact us.

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube

Google Plus

Follow Me on Pinterest
  • Gran Turismo 38 joins Laguna Marina!

    Pinned: 21 May 2014
  • Manhattan 52 over for lunch

    Pinned: 21 May 2014
  • The atmosphere in the evening lately has been breathtaking

    Pinned: 21 May 2014
  • The atmosphere in the evening lately has been breathtaking

    Pinned: 21 May 2014
  • Middle Sea Race 2013

    Pinned: 1 Nov 2013
  • Grand Soleil 50

    Pinned: 5 Oct 2013
  • Stunning.

    Pinned: 28 Sep 2013
  • More from the launch of Malta's boutique Marina

    Pinned: 28 Sep 2013
  • Guests during the launch

    Pinned: 28 Sep 2013
  • Laguna Marina's was inaugurated on the 26th of September 2013

    Pinned: 28 Sep 2013